31 January, 2011

Which one are you?


Very true...

Via Fuccit

Rider Profile: Sean Martin


I was real lazy this past week. I gotta case of the winter funk, and I am trying to break out it. So, I'm doing my own profile this week. Lazy boy.

Things I see: Bici Cocina


I keep forgetting to post this. While Visiting my sister at the Kitchen a few weeks ago, I noticed this rad Cinelli Ad. Snapped a photo, and it caught a great image of the Kitchen.

Tios Tacos


The finish of the race was at Tios Tacos. If you are ever in Riverside, go there. The food is good, but it's all about the crazy art shit every where. I'll post some pics later, but all over the place were bikes, wheels, parts, put into the walkways. It's really just the tip of the ice berg, you gotta check out for yourself, words do not do it justice.

Revenge of the Nerds: Teaser Results...


Holy Crap. What a fun day on Saturday. We had about 55 racers, only about 40 signed up, but once Ace had them start about another 10 or more jumped into the race, due to being late! A little more then 40 finished. For most of these guys it was their first bike race ever. I hope they keep coming, and get better at it. I manned the Manifest checkpoint and ran out of Manifests! Shit was hectic. This is just a Teaser, a more detailed account is coming. I just wanna say thanks to Ace for really pulling this off, he made a awesome race in less then three weeks and killed it. Thanks to all the sponsors and thanks to the Nerd Crew for all the support! Thanks to all of those who came out to race as well, good job!
Top three
1. Carlos D
2. Hern
3. Adrian


Update: Chubby Boob has a full recap!

28 January, 2011

Revenge of the Nerds


Yay! The first Street of the year! Presented by my team and Family, Chubby Boob! Yay! Ace worked hard on this for ya'll, I think he really out did himself, and can't wait to help run it with him. We also got Two Rabbits in the mix with a limited edition print, that has a little something to do with the race... You gotta come race to see what's that all about! We all came together to throw you guys a awesome checkpoint race, so come support your supporters!

Deets on the race!

27 January, 2011

Sick!


So Good!



Via FGSW

Devon Mashing

MASH CARGO from Devon Tsuno on Vimeo.


This has been making the rounds on the bike blogs, so I thought I would share.

Devon mashing to BOA!

I hope he makes more of these Mashing edits!

Skiddey Whip



Love this photo by Paolo Penni Martelli


Via 14 bike Co

26 January, 2011

Tonight!!!


I know the flyer says Feb. 9th, but it starts tonight! Go! best class ever.

Baby Nerd?


Get me one of these?

Team Pegasus Cross Crew Sweatshirts.

Via HipsterNascar

Pelizzoli Leggenda


Spotted over at PC (nice find!), and I have not stopped thinking about this frame, since reading the post. Mr. Giovanni Pelizzoli, the builder of the classic Ciöcc bikes, has a new company, Pelizzoli. Go check it out, there are some beautiful frames and I for one am really thinking about pulling the trigger one of them.

25 January, 2011

Fixed Prints



Pretty good. Love em.


Via the 5th Floor

Check em all out here!

LDG: New Website


In honor of launching their new website, the homies over at LDG are offering free shipping and no sales tax for a limited time for US and Canada orders. Nice!

The new site looks great, congrats homies!

DVS x Cinelli


The Borachos found these over at Superb's blog. I just had to re-post. They really look like mid 90's enties. Some of my most favorite skate shoes of that era. I wanna check these out in person, or go skate in them.

24 January, 2011

Frigid Fury

Frigid Fury from BODABODANYC on Vimeo.


Winter riding looks like fun and I do miss it at times, but I like that I rode to work today in cutoffs...

New Juice Jerseys!


New jerseys over at O20, for the club "The Juice". Get 'em while they are hot. The last one is my personal favorite, and I'm gonna stop by later today to swoop one up. I don't know why I didn't just get it while I was there on Saturday, when I was snapping these photos. Silly.

Rider Profile: Borachos


So it's been a minute since the last LA profile, Joe held it down last week with Chas from SF, look for more SF rider profiles every week, they're gonna be good ones. I'm finally back on track, and feeling almost like my own self. Worst sickness ever. Anyways, this week is the lovable scamps "The Borachos"! I love these guys, the future of Los Angeles Cycling. Always riding, always together, making amazing moves for guys that young. I'm proud and a little jealous of what they got going on, and wish them nothing but the best in the years to come.

22 January, 2011

Career Courier


This should be good, hope LA got in there...

21 January, 2011

D.I.Y Bike Plow? Yup.

Saw this and was like WOAH.. Nicely done sir..



Pulled it from HERE


Thanks Pee Wee!

Connecting the City: Stephanie's Story



http://connectingthecity.org

I like Being in SF!

Too Funny...


This is making the rounds, and I had to share. I think we were all waitin for this...

Rider Profile: Chas - TEAM MASH

I was just going along on my morning commute and I ran into my friend Chas all big flossy in the new Mash Swag. So we stopped took some flicks, etc.



what do you ride? (can be your stable or just one bike)
I ride cinelli, got an original mash cinelli prototype from 2 years ago and a new cinelli zydeco cross frame

How long have you been riding/ what started you?
i've been riding for 5 years professionally and before that i road a bike to get around , havent owned a car in 10 years.


Do you wear a helmet and why or why not?

i dont wear a helmet for work, although i should, i do wear one when ever i race or plan on going dumb

Favorite Shop? Why?
My favorite shop in SF is BoxDogBikes because they have been down since the begining, and in PDX Oregon its Bike central, the illest track bike shop ever

Clip or clipless?
I have an addiction to time atac pedals, i own like 6 sets,, i ride clips and straps on the sunday cruiser



Ride with headphones/ music?
Once again i do and i know i shouldnt , but really nothing beats jamming thru traffic with your favorite song on

Sponsors or teams/ gangs/ clubs you are a part of?
Down with MASH SF, and rep. Team Murder, our local messenger krew

Fav. Race?
My favorite race is todd dangers coffee cat in portland during the westside invite!! i took me four years to beat Sharky!!

Fav. place to ride or route(s) in SF?
My favorite spot to ride in SF is bernal heights, shit is like a big concrete roller coaster

Fav. person(s) to ride with?
my favorite people to ride with are the MASH Homies Blake, walton rainier, mark, steve, gabe, and garret


Dope Chill spot?
i'll never tell about the dopest chill spot, but i hang out on the benches in front of Rheas Deli.... cold chillin



Why SF?
I live in SF because right now its 60 and sunny in January, nuf said


What do you do for work?
I run TCB Courier, i dont know if you could call it work, but its what i do with my time

What else do you do/ projects/ hobbies?
my hobbies include, but are not limited too, reading, coffee, going to house shows, sewing, and painting on things

Dream Bike?
my dream bike, a bullit cargo bike with ALL CHRIS KING componenets (all gold)

Best/ worst about riding in SF?
The best thing about SF is the hills, and the worst thing about sf is the hills

Shout outs?
i'd like to shout out MASH, TCB Courier, Pushbike, and the Jelly Donut (24th SVN)



THAT NEW KIT IS ILL..

20 January, 2011

Speaking of races

Alleycat from Pale Blue Pictures on Vimeo.


Looked like a fun Alleycat in Florida...

Race time...


I found this rad clip board, while moving our offices for work. The Obey stickers were already on it, I added everything else. Gonna be using this a lot this year. We have got some things in the works for summer which will be pretty good and fun. I think LA this year will be the place for streets races in the USA, this year. If everyone follows through, with what they are talking about, there could be at least two street races every weekend, this summer. I am excitied. I won't be racing all of them (gonna try my hand at the Cats for road racing), but I'll be there to support and throw our own gems this spring/ summer. Stoked.

Here are Two coming up in the next month, that we are part of.

Revenge of the Nerds

TOLA! and BEAVERBEAVS Presents: The East West Smash Up: Part Duex

Pryme: Good Day Gloves


People have been asking me what were the Gloves, I was wearing in the "I am LA" Video? The best ones ever. Pryme: Have a good day Gloves... I got these last year in a race, and rock them, when I'm feeling frisky. They are super comfy, and just fun to wear.

Wheelmen & Co: Smithport Wallet


Seek and yea shall find. I have been looking for a new wallet, and bewm, here one is... I just carry cards in my wallets, so this is perfect for me. Plus, it has stash spot for 5mm allen wrench, and comes with one. Perfect.

Get it here

MASHSF: Pursuit Water Bottles


Matchy, Matchy!


Get em here!

19 January, 2011

Grime Street



So raw, so good.


Grime

Video via Prolly

Grime x Zlog


Dope Colab... I'm super stoked for the Grime homies to be opening their shop in Manhattan. We wish them the best of luck!

Deets from the Zlog...
We created this tee to celebrate the opening of the Grime retail store at 191 Henry St. New York, NY. We wish our East Coast brethren the best of luck in their dealing of wheels. If you are in Manhattan, be sure to check out their store. Partners in Grime, Seattle x New York represent!


Get it here or here

18 January, 2011

Pistard: Softshell Kenny


Pretty sweet. Like the looks and love the name. Softshell Kenny! For us in SoCal, LA is well into summer weather right now, so maybe next winter...

Get the Details at Pistard

MIKE CHACON – FLYING HIGH


Nice edit from the homie Chacon! Coming up big, son.



I promise, some content this week, I'm finally getting heathly, on top of it my studio moved production offices, so it's been hectic all over the place. Ugh. Plus, I heard Joe got a new camera... SF in the house!

17 January, 2011

16 January, 2011

I am Los Angeles: Sean Martin

Sean Martin - I Am Los Angeles from Joris Debeij on Vimeo.


This was really fun to make. The only shitty part was, the Sunday we filmed was the start to my sickness (a week long nightmare), so, at times I felt like I was gonna pass out... I wanna say thanks to Joris, and LAB for hooking it up!


Checkout the rest of the profiles at IamLosAngeles.com

Pretty cool site, great idea. Go learn about the hidden people in our fair city.

13 January, 2011

TOKYO TO OSAKA

TOKYO TO OSAKA from Nic Hill on Vimeo.


Kinda fitting my first post back, (kinda Back) is the full length TOKYO TO OSAKA! Homies! Yay!

12 January, 2011

Out sick

Hey everybody,


Sorry, for the lack of posts. I have been felled by the flu. I'm gonna get some stuff up, or try to.


Otherwise next week should be back to normal.



-Sean

07 January, 2011

NUTTS


More BMX Videos
So Sick. So so sick.

Thanks Zach

Crank Arm Steady

B&W from Crank Arm Steady on Vimeo.


Dreamy, love the song.

Via Killa

MASHSF: Cinelli x MASH Stem



I was riding into work today, and was thinking about how I was gonna build up my new MASH frame this spring. What components, wheels, shit like that. Low and behold, bewm! MASHSF drops that this coming out in 2011. Stoked.

Study Footwear: Thank you


Study Footwear hooked me up with this pair of shoes as a thank you for my write up on their new riding shoe dropping this spring.
Super comfy, nice clean lines. I'm very excited to get my hands on the riding shoe as soon as they drop. Thanks dudes!

06 January, 2011

SK8Face


I can't wait for this.

It finally came


I don't even remember when I ordered it. It was that long ago.

However, it was worth the wait! It's a pretty good looking hat, Love it. Nice job John!

MonsterTrack XII Promo

MonsterTrack XII Promo from BODABODANYC on Vimeo.


"Hey Yo, this bike had brakes and I gave him an Ultimatum."

"Brakes come off, or I kill you, and guess what happened, the brakes came off, bro."


Best Race Promo ever.

Monster Track 12 March 12th NYC


It's a new street racing year, and we here at TOLA! are starting the year off with a bang. Keep tuned here and get your legs ready.
Several race announcements in the next week.


Via Prolly

LSVM 2010 full

LSVM 2010 full from LSMaxx on Vimeo.


Spied this over at the Borachos. It's long one, but worth it. Nice find fellas.

05 January, 2011

CoolassMike for Bern


That's a good look for you, homeboy. Congrats!

42 x 12 The Cult of Fixed


My sister got me this Coffee table book for Xmas. 42 x 12 The Cult of Fixed. It has some really great quotes, and has some awesome photos in it, plus homies show up from time to time. I swear, Jusi is in this, but there's no rider credit to the photo. I'll have to show him. The thing that bugs me out, is the cover. Doesn't the guy look like a darker verison of AceBoogie, with dreads? It really trips me out.

Inside the mind of Street Art


Nice. Truth.

Via

Bikerowave: Free Clinic


Our homies at the Bikerowave (the other kitchen like spot, but we still got love for them) are hosting a FREE maintenance workshop! This beginner class covers bicycle basics with an emphasis on properly fitting your bike. If you have never taken any kind of bike class, you should. It's something so easy to learn, and will make a huge difference in your bike knowledge.


The Class is on Saturday, January 15 · 6:00pm - 7:30pm
12255 Venice Blvd, Mar Vista, CA 90066

RSVP by emailing info@bikerowave.org.

04 January, 2011

More Jerseys!


Sick Process...


See more at Cadence

Hobahoba x Nipmuc: Cycling Jeans


I spied these over at HighSnob. I dug a little deeper and found the Hobahoba wordpress. Not much info there. Great looking pants, has all the functions you would want in cycling jeans. Wish, I could find out more info on them. I do know, there are only eight pairs available at Sup in store...

Speaking of Jerseys...


I picked this one up while in my hometown. Sick!

Milltag Sale


Oh snap, Milltag on sale? Jump on it on here.


Via 5th Floor

Actual Pain


While I was in Seattle, I stopped by Winner's Circle to swoop on some Actual Pain Gear. Unfortunately, they only had the last of the line I wanted. I gotta say thanks to the Homies at Winner's Circle for hooking me with a discount, and pointing out the hat, I would just gotten the Acid Wolf tee, and walked out. Instead, I left happy! Next time, I'll jump on the new line when it comes out. Thanks my dudes!

Check the whole Actual Pain line.

03 January, 2011

Win a BFF Limited Edition Concor Supercorsa Saddle


This Wednesday on their FB page, trivia questions!

Check it out Wednesday!

Freeman Transport: Pouch Set


After my travels, I like to review and see what mistakes I make in packing or my bag choices. I loved my bag choices, A Chrome Ivan for clothes, and a Mission Vandal for Xmas presents, swag, and electronics. While using two bags was a little overkill, I'm sure one of those bags would have done it all of it alone, however I would have had to check it. Plus I was traveling to two different cities, requiring changing planes (maybe lost luggage). I really didn't want to lose my shit that way. So, both bags made the flight, no checking needed. I did however lose things on the various legs of my travels. That's where the Freeman Transport Pouch Set will come in handy for my next trip. I lost a book, toothpaste, phone charger, and random little things. The pouch set would have held all of these perfectly, and in their own little worlds. I think digging for lost items in my bags, in turn made me lose more items. I'm ordering this right now.


Get Details at Freeman Transport

262 Teile, 38,93 Sekunden

262 Teile, 38,93 Sekunden from Splint on Vimeo.


Pretty cool.

Via

Pristine Fixed Gear: Mission workshop Launch


Back from trip thinking about the next. This photo is from Pristine Fixed Gear's Mission Workshop Launch in Amsterdam. Jealous, I am. I will heading to Europe soon enough...

Check more out here!

Photo by Harold Pereira.

Rider Profile: Justin Kizzart


I am back. What a trip. More on that later. What better way to start the the New Year Profiles then with someone who will be taking over in the 2011. Justin, my homeboy. If you don't now his brand Knice, then get up on your game, son. I expect big things from my dude this year. Not only from his brand, but from the man himself. Race hard, my friend, the world is watching.